|
The iPhone Wiki is no longer updated. Visit this article on The Apple Wiki for current information. |
Difference between revisions of "Model definition file"
m (iPod touch 6 didn't come with less than iOS 7.) |
m |
||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
| K66AP.plist |
| K66AP.plist |
||
| − | | [[K66AP|Apple TV |
+ | | [[K66AP|Apple TV (2nd generation)]] |
|- |
|- |
||
| J33AP.plist |
| J33AP.plist |
||
| − | | [[J33AP|Apple TV |
+ | | [[J33AP|Apple TV (3rd generation) (AppleTV3,1)]] |
|- |
|- |
||
| J33iAP.plist |
| J33iAP.plist |
||
| − | | [[J33IAP|Apple TV |
+ | | [[J33IAP|Apple TV (3rd generation) (AppleTV3,2)]] |
|} |
|} |
||
| Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
| J1AP.plist |
| J1AP.plist |
||
| − | | [[J1AP|iPad |
+ | | [[J1AP|iPad (3rd generation) (iPad3,1)]] |
|- |
|- |
||
| J2AP.plist |
| J2AP.plist |
||
| − | | [[J2AP|iPad |
+ | | [[J2AP|iPad (3rd generation) (iPad3,2)]] |
|- |
|- |
||
| J2aAP.plist |
| J2aAP.plist |
||
| − | | [[J2AAP|iPad |
+ | | [[J2AAP|iPad (3rd generation) (iPad3,3)]] |
|- |
|- |
||
| P101AP.plist |
| P101AP.plist |
||
| − | | [[P101AP|iPad |
+ | | [[P101AP|iPad (4th generation) (iPad3,4)]] |
|- |
|- |
||
| P102AP.plist |
| P102AP.plist |
||
| − | | [[P102AP|iPad |
+ | | [[P102AP|iPad (4th generation) (iPad3,5)]] |
|- |
|- |
||
| P103AP.plist |
| P103AP.plist |
||
| − | | [[P103AP|iPad |
+ | | [[P103AP|iPad (4th generation) (iPad3,6)]] |
|} |
|} |
||
| Line 124: | Line 124: | ||
|- |
|- |
||
| N72AP.plist |
| N72AP.plist |
||
| − | | [[N72AP|iPod touch |
+ | | [[N72AP|iPod touch (2nd generation)]] |
|- |
|- |
||
| N18AP.plist |
| N18AP.plist |
||
| − | | [[N18AP|iPod touch |
+ | | [[N18AP|iPod touch (3rd generation)]] |
|- |
|- |
||
| N81AP.plist |
| N81AP.plist |
||
| − | | [[N81AP|iPod touch |
+ | | [[N81AP|iPod touch (4th generation)]] |
|- |
|- |
||
| N78AP.plist |
| N78AP.plist |
||
| − | | [[N78AP|iPod touch |
+ | | [[N78AP|iPod touch (5th generation) (Model A1421)]] |
|- |
|- |
||
| N78aAP.plist |
| N78aAP.plist |
||
| − | | [[N78aAP|iPod touch |
+ | | [[N78aAP|iPod touch (5th generation) (Model A1509)]] |
|} |
|} |
||
Latest revision as of 09:36, 26 March 2017
Contents
Summary
Property lists named after the model number of the device they should apply to, divided in 2 or 3 sections:
capabilitiesfor device names and available hardware & features;iconStatefor the default application sorting (Settings>General>Reset>Reset Home Screen Layout) while the rest are sorted alphabetically, making it possible to make some applications "sticky";???for importing another model definition file as a template; this applies recursively.
The model definition file seems to be missing in iOS 7, so any iDevices with iOS 7 as an initial firmware don't have this.
File names
Apple TV
| Name | Found in |
|---|---|
| K66AP.plist | Apple TV (2nd generation) |
| J33AP.plist | Apple TV (3rd generation) (AppleTV3,1) |
| J33iAP.plist | Apple TV (3rd generation) (AppleTV3,2) |
iPad
| Name | Found in |
|---|---|
| K48AP.plist | iPad |
| K93AP.plist | iPad 2 (iPad2,1) |
| K94AP.plist | iPad 2 (iPad2,2) |
| K95AP.plist | iPad 2 (iPad2,3) |
| K93aAP.plist | iPad 2 (iPad2,4) |
| J1AP.plist | iPad (3rd generation) (iPad3,1) |
| J2AP.plist | iPad (3rd generation) (iPad3,2) |
| J2aAP.plist | iPad (3rd generation) (iPad3,3) |
| P101AP.plist | iPad (4th generation) (iPad3,4) |
| P102AP.plist | iPad (4th generation) (iPad3,5) |
| P103AP.plist | iPad (4th generation) (iPad3,6) |
iPad mini
| Name | Found in |
|---|---|
| P105AP.plist | iPad mini (iPad2,5) |
| P106AP.plist | iPad mini (iPad2,6) |
| P107AP.plist | iPad mini (iPad2,7) |
iPhone
| Name | Found in |
|---|---|
| M68AP.plist | iPhone |
| N82AP.plist | iPhone 3G |
| N88AP.plist | iPhone 3GS |
| N90AP.plist | iPhone 4 (iPhone3,1) |
| N90bAP.plist | iPhone 4 (iPhone3,2) |
| N92AP.plist | iPhone 4 (iPhone3,3) |
| N94AP.plist | iPhone 4S |
| N41AP.plist | iPhone 5 (iPhone5,1) |
| N42AP.plist | iPhone 5 (iPhone5,2) |
iPod touch
| Name | Found in |
|---|---|
| N45AP.plist | iPod touch |
| N72AP.plist | iPod touch (2nd generation) |
| N18AP.plist | iPod touch (3rd generation) |
| N81AP.plist | iPod touch (4th generation) |
| N78AP.plist | iPod touch (5th generation) (Model A1421) |
| N78aAP.plist | iPod touch (5th generation) (Model A1509) |
Parents
Root/System/Library/CoreServices/SpringBoard.app (Before iOS 7)